Ranking

The E-commerce ranking is the ranking of the top 100 e-commerce sites most popular in Italy.
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.
In addition to the estimation of visits to the site, citations of the brand on other sites, comparators, blogs and forums are taken into consideration.
Regarding social media marketing activities, it shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian accounts.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.
The companies in the ranking are selected based on revenue estimates for the previous year and traffic on the site.
You can send your company name for inclusion in the list or send an email for more information.

Filtra per settore

FAQ

How is the ranking calculated?
The ranking is calculated based on the following parameters:
· Visitors: Total unique visitors on a monthly basis in Italy (estimated by Casaleggio Associati on Google data)
· On line popularity: quotes of the company name or brand on other sites, price comparison systems, blogs and forums
· Total: Total score is calculated on the basis of the previous two (Visitors and Popularity)
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.

How are social media activities considered?
The ranking shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian account.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.

How often e-commerce is updated rankings?
The e-commerce ranking is updated every month.

Why does my e-commerce site does not appear in the rankings?
The reasons are threefold:
· The site has been taken into consideration, but did not reach the top 100 positions
· The data found was not sufficient to make an accurate estimate
· Your site has not been inserted in our database. You can send it by writing an email

You can send us an email indicating your company and your ecommerce website to be sure to be added to our database.

I believe that the figures relating to my e-commerce site are inaccurate. What can I do?
You can contact us by writing an email by reporting data which is inaccurate.

Will you modify the rankings?
For now the ranking e-commerce is in Beta and in constant monitoring.
If you have suggestions that can help us improve our ranking, send us an email.


Pos. Company SectorTotalHitsConversion Rate IndexNet popularity Fan Follower 
=1AmazonShopping malls154746.978.11375120.000.0004.400.1232.679.832
=2eBayShopping malls123350.449.9277219.700.000733.0893.376
=3Booking.comTourism4077.134.6257526.500.0007.765.537125.526
4GrouponShopping malls3188.451.406661.230.00017.275.6647.722
5ZalandoFashion3076.372.081791.540.0005.002.8249.281
=6TrenitaliaTourism2968.454.25857664.000113.667202.525
7TrivagoTourism2955.329.954821.910.0009.990.76225.770
8eDreamsTourism2867.004.20266213.000885.01211.334
=9VodafoneFree time2868.106.53155839.0001.935.689398.500
=10William HillFree time2807.144.44662366.000165
=11TreFree time2768.842.09945281.000876.809174.030
12RyanairTourism2672.319.8946023.500.000338.550
13ExpediaTourism2443.653.474723.090.0006.709.647398.754
14Ibs.itPublishing2423.158.8075813.600.000336.78911.622
15DecathlonFree time2293.869.544671.140.0001.203.57125.488
=16MediaworldElectronics2164.759.337531.290.0001.175.376123.880
17Apple StoreElectronics2101.200.00083567.000115.94728.392
18shoptyElectronics204200.00090182.000119.503105
19Lastminute.comTourism202748.57384162.000131.569
20Hotels.comTourism192620.000818.5303.255.17599.826
=21PrivaliaShopping malls1893.363.92554780.0007.070.6297.937
22LottomaticaFree time1871.922.15566632.0002.211
23YooxFashion1861.892.51566708.000978.32790.839
=24GroupaliaShopping malls1861.028.30173973.000210.48815.032
=25WindFree time1854.646.373363.590.0001.233.009122.393
26VolagratisTourism1831.800.00066262.000848.12311.286
=27ePriceElectronics1812.024.85862880.000115.4952.302
=28iTunesPublishing1781.500.000585.390.00030.737.7929.318.397
29NikeFashion178240.000676.510.0005.7137.238.854
30Direct LineInsurance1771.154.84369258.00043.5152.305
31GenertelInsurance1761.372.1846795.50064.45218.678
32BonprixFashion1741.060.8206968.0004.233.1911.873
33MarniFashion173100.000619.650.000267.9256.624
34KIKO Makeup MilanoHealth Beauty172181.195731.870.0004.233.50978.429
=35MeeticFree time1703.694.82843521.000140.1921.517
=36FeltrinelliPublishing1691.596.221591.800.000459.432712.705
=37EasyjetTourism1651.518.69360561.0001.450.162429.462
=38MonclickElectronics1641.374.57161382.00019.496413
39GiocodigitaleFree time1641.273.88362261.000677
=40UniEuroElectronics1631.622.97458633.000677.60338.245
=41Made.comHouse1631.800.00057199.0001.030.940
42VidaXLHouse162120.800691.790.000
=43Sisal - MatchPointFree time1611.913.25855233.00018.517
=44TimFree time1593.453.52440648.0002.289.564495.924
45GenialloydInsurance159605.36866198.00043.8665.193
=46Alitalia Tourism1591.297.84159581.0001.398.535138.626
47tippestShopping malls15785.0007069.70090.635396
=48SnaiFree time1571.119.720572.300.00033.174
49BuyVipShopping malls1571.200.0006032.0001.740.3435.038
=50BwinFree time1571.636.5525653.40015.648
51BetFairFree time155751.89563242.0006.490
52DouglasHealth Beauty155350.00066462.000295.752
=53PixmaniaShopping malls1541.150.50359117.00022.5071.608
=54KiabiFashion154970.00060394.0004.517.577
55Bottega VerdeHealth Beauty153721.990611.060.0001.139.41410.171
=56LaRedouteFashion1521.415.95656104.0002.543.9391.071
57QuixaInsurance152123.19466785.00033.235
58Safarà CucitoElectronics15106836.50028.592
59ViaggiareTourism151110.7636738.800
=60ASOSFashion150067433.000
61LetsbonusShopping malls150739.6616165.100573.5591.806
62LinearInsurance150160.8596692.50061.8585.552
63Saldiprivati.comShopping malls1481.643.89952213.000819.7002.383
64Best WesternTourism14894.2866687.30088.9484.162
65MoleskinePublishing143174.196601.720.000461.66550.441
=66OpodoTourism141972.3155539.500182.7511.165
67Home and Fashion International Sp. z o.o.Fashion141062965.000643.725
68ConTe.itInsurance140120.869623.32043.030
69OlivieroFashion139122.38861506.00056.847446
70Pneus onlineAuto138274.6616044.3004.840221
71KLM Royal Dutch AirlinesTourism138312.33759426.000108.7822.343.614
72Europ AssistanceInsurance13881.15861270.0002.976
73MediashoppingShopping malls136101.71160318.00028.611585
74FutekShopping malls13235.00059198.00013.305
75D-MailShopping malls132155.6205865.300115.6011.209
76Home24.itHouse13180.00058306.000157.407
77Zurich ConnectInsurance131124.24857518.000546.36464
78Ollo Store SNCElectronics130058358.00012.549
=79Milan StoreFree time130461.96054277.00024.769.2875.969.896
80Libreria UniversitariaPublishing1291.154.84347574.00059.3722.944
81Diffusione TessileFashion128252.55755382.000111.1241.626
82byTecnoElectronics128150.00056259.00037.088
=83MeridianaTourism127744.83750389.000117.267
84Vino75Food & Beverage12678.7005684.40092.285
85HoepliPublishing125799.583462.110.00096.8756.847
86Vente-privee.comShopping malls125829.79749116.0001.042.1281.650
87MicrogameFree time124121.4265536.500193
88Air FranceTourism124123.07054494.0006.894.4574.524
89SediarredaHouse122109.7405443.00012.402608
=90Abordo by AdriashipFree time1200446.150.000
=91MobyTourism120350.00051115.000169.3093.780
92TigotàHealth Beauty120054166.000152.511
93TUITourism119641.82448102.0003.534.189
94Mysecretcase SrlHealth Beauty118053137.000
95Negoziodelvino srlFood & Beverage11805397.3006.123
96ArredaTuttoHouse116393.7004924.200114.836197
97EurocaliCentri commerciali116140.0005187.10054.833
=98TicketOneFree time1161.871.87334945.000954.208141.441
99JocandoFree time11505263.1005.134
100G&R Advice SrlElectronics11505263.10025