Ranking

The E-commerce ranking is the ranking of the top 100 e-commerce sites most popular in Italy.
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.
In addition to the estimation of visits to the site, citations of the brand on other sites, comparators, blogs and forums are taken into consideration.
Regarding social media marketing activities, it shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian accounts.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.
The companies in the ranking are selected based on revenue estimates for the previous year and traffic on the site.
You can send your company name for inclusion in the list or send an email for more information.

Filtra per settore

FAQ

How is the ranking calculated?
The ranking is calculated based on the following parameters:
· Visitors: Total unique visitors on a monthly basis in Italy (estimated by Casaleggio Associati on Google data)
· On line popularity: quotes of the company name or brand on other sites, price comparison systems, blogs and forums
· Total: Total score is calculated on the basis of the previous two (Visitors and Popularity)
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.

How are social media activities considered?
The ranking shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian account.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.

How often e-commerce is updated rankings?
The e-commerce ranking is updated every month.

Why does my e-commerce site does not appear in the rankings?
The reasons are threefold:
· The site has been taken into consideration, but did not reach the top 100 positions
· The data found was not sufficient to make an accurate estimate
· Your site has not been inserted in our database. You can send it by writing an email

You can send us an email indicating your company and your ecommerce website to be sure to be added to our database.

I believe that the figures relating to my e-commerce site are inaccurate. What can I do?
You can contact us by writing an email by reporting data which is inaccurate.

Will you modify the rankings?
For now the ranking e-commerce is in Beta and in constant monitoring.
If you have suggestions that can help us improve our ranking, send us an email.


Pos. Company SectorTotalHitsConversion Rate IndexNet popularity Fan Follower 
1AmazonShopping malls124046.978.1137520.800.0004.243.4382.536.502
=2eBayShopping malls116650.449.92772899.000632.4923.406
=3Booking.comTourism7587.134.6257565.700.0005.843.543112.204
4ZalandoFashion3806.372.0817911.500.0004.291.4248.530
=5TrenitaliaTourism3528.454.258578.460.000102.915181.802
6GrouponShopping malls3208.451.40666853.00016.910.9017.624
7TrivagoTourism2995.329.954821.720.0006.243.77325.650
8VodafoneFree time2878.106.53155720.0001.738.591390.195
9eDreamsTourism2877.004.20266227.000777.60910.971
=10William HillFree time2817.144.44662373.00087
=11TreFree time2768.842.09945133.000837.712172.070
12ExpediaTourism2603.653.474724.030.0006.294.189385.675
=13T-shirtFashion25410.0004721.900.0003.122
14DecathlonFree time2323.869.54467997.0001.116.32325.081
15iTunesPublishing2231.500.000589.400.00031.001.3808.913.779
16MediaworldElectronics2194.759.337531.110.0001.109.697121.588
17SnaiFree time2141.119.720579.640.00023.808
18Apple StoreElectronics2111.200.00083514.000109.46227.167
19shoptyElectronics204200.0009051.200103.479104
20Lastminute.comTourism202748.57384123.0003.425
21Ibs.itPublishing1943.158.80758421.000309.2859.117
22Hotels.comTourism192620.000811.4602.912.34895.705
=23PrivaliaShopping malls1923.363.92554802.0005.740.0267.686
=24RyanairTourism1902.319.894601.650.0001.642.707283.716
25LottomaticaFree time1891.922.15566621.0002.107
26YooxFashion1861.892.51566407.000801.18291.156
27VolagratisTourism1851.800.00066410.000798.96611.102
28GroupaliaShopping malls1841.028.30173330.000208.35715.108
=29ePriceElectronics1832.024.85862797.00097.3752.215
30KIKO Makeup MilanoHealth Beauty180181.195732.180.0003.970.78077.481
31Direct LineInsurance1771.154.84369236.00041.0931.920
32GenertelInsurance1761.372.18467117.00062.80818.776
=33WindFree time1764.646.37336613.0001.122.654116.767
34BonprixFashion1741.060.8206987.9003.566.0271.820
=35FeltrinelliPublishing1711.596.221591.260.000411.672565.284
=36MeeticFree time1713.694.82843375.000125.0441.406
=37EasyjetTourism1671.518.69360599.0001.307.532401.383
=38UniEuroElectronics1651.622.97458606.000557.00337.553
39MonclickElectronics1651.374.57161322.00017.105399
40GiocodigitaleFree time1641.273.88362148.000672
=41Made.comHouse1621.800.0005715.200767.443
=42TimFree time1613.453.52440655.0002.221.501489.563
=43Alitalia Tourism1611.297.84159709.0001.383.618127.558
=44Sisal - MatchPointFree time1611.913.25855200.00017.648
45VidaXLHouse159120.80069622.000
46GenialloydInsurance159605.3686675.20039.1464.754
47tippestShopping malls15785.0007091.30088.106390
48Bottega VerdeHealth Beauty157721.990611.140.0001.118.8799.827
=49BwinFree time1571.636.5525658.20015.702
50BuyVipShopping malls1571.200.0006016.5001.749.0925.042
=51DouglasHealth Beauty156350.00066462.000254.608
52BetFairFree time156751.89563227.0006.282
=53KiabiFashion155970.00060430.0004.097.822
=54PixmaniaShopping malls1551.150.50359192.00022.6791.609
55NikeFashion153240.000679.38042.460.7516.788.969
=56LaRedouteFashion1531.415.95656119.0002.358.3991.058
57ViaggiareTourism151110.7636734.600
58LetsbonusShopping malls150739.661614.560576.6941.817
59QuixaInsurance150123.19466165.00031.653
60LinearInsurance150160.8596639.10042.9133.264
61Best WesternTourism14894.2866666.60089.0394.111
62Saldiprivati.comShopping malls1481.643.89952106.000292.4342.356
63OlivieroFashion142122.38861666.00056.861441
=64OpodoTourism141972.3155547.700174.0011.152
65MarniFashion141100.00061551.000253.8545.949
66ConTe.itInsurance140120.869621.19037.835
67KLM Royal Dutch AirlinesTourism140312.33759403.000102.3742.234.216
68Pneus onlineAuto139274.66160128.0004.788221
69Europ AssistanceInsurance13881.15861249.0002.843
70MoleskinePublishing137174.1966046.900373.85148.571
71MediashoppingShopping malls137101.71160241.00024.019585
72Zurich ConnectInsurance132124.24857514.000448.15664
73D-MailShopping malls132155.6205855.500113.9881.198
74FutekShopping malls13235.0005932.80013.245
75HoepliPublishing131799.583461.970.00086.6106.582
=76Milan StoreFree time130461.96054257.00024.788.5204.443.514
77Home24.itHouse13080.0005847.600123.373
78Libreria UniversitariaPublishing1301.154.84347416.00055.7792.971
79Diffusione TessileFashion128252.55755255.000104.4021.606
80byTecnoElectronics128150.00056209.00032.376
=81MeridianaTourism128744.83750322.000109.800
82Vino75Food & Beverage12678.7005665.600
83Vente-privee.comShopping malls125829.7974996.400870.9261.613
=84Air FranceTourism125123.07054481.0006.564.9894.317
85MicrogameFree time124121.4265554.000168
86SediarredaHouse122109.7405426.50010.299587
=87MobyTourism120350.0005194.500132.9763.516
88TUITourism119641.8244874.9003.225.406
=89TicketOneFree time1181.871.87334906.000907.734133.104
90ArredaTuttoHouse116393.7004915.700115.457186
91EurocaliCentri commerciali116140.0005175.10049.420
92JocandoFree time11505252.2004.862
93Robe da CartoonShopping malls114051192.00018.911
94UnilibroPublishing114117.24249486.0008.1351.469
=95Compar SpA - Bata CalzatureFashion114104.47049510.0001.953.276
=96TannicoFood & Beverage113374.80047276.00049.370
=97BlommingShopping malls113522.51146102.00021.4894.567
98KestileHouse11130.0005038.60021.416
99PokerstarsFree time110381.76546122.0007.275
100LaTuaBellezza.itHealth Beauty11030.00048410.0009.388162