Ranking

The E-commerce ranking is the ranking of the top 100 e-commerce sites most popular in Italy.
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.
In addition to the estimation of visits to the site, citations of the brand on other sites, comparators, blogs and forums are taken into consideration.
Regarding social media marketing activities, it shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian accounts.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.
The companies in the ranking are selected based on revenue estimates for the previous year and traffic on the site.
You can send your company name for inclusion in the list or send an email for more information.

Filtra per settore

FAQ

How is the ranking calculated?
The ranking is calculated based on the following parameters:
· Visitors: Total unique visitors on a monthly basis in Italy (estimated by Casaleggio Associati on Google data)
· On line popularity: quotes of the company name or brand on other sites, price comparison systems, blogs and forums
· Total: Total score is calculated on the basis of the previous two (Visitors and Popularity)
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.

How are social media activities considered?
The ranking shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian account.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.

How often e-commerce is updated rankings?
The e-commerce ranking is updated every month.

Why does my e-commerce site does not appear in the rankings?
The reasons are threefold:
· The site has been taken into consideration, but did not reach the top 100 positions
· The data found was not sufficient to make an accurate estimate
· Your site has not been inserted in our database. You can send it by writing an email

You can send us an email indicating your company and your ecommerce website to be sure to be added to our database.

I believe that the figures relating to my e-commerce site are inaccurate. What can I do?
You can contact us by writing an email by reporting data which is inaccurate.

Will you modify the rankings?
For now the ranking e-commerce is in Beta and in constant monitoring.
If you have suggestions that can help us improve our ranking, send us an email.


Pos. Company SectorTotalHitsConversion Rate IndexNet popularity Fan Follower 
=1AmazonShopping malls132146.978.1137527.400.0004.266.8392.582.643
=2eBayShopping malls118950.449.927723.640.000672.3393.394
=3Booking.comTourism7587.134.6257555.100.0006.363.257117.982
=4TrenitaliaTourism3548.454.258577.380.000104.581195.276
5ZalandoFashion3456.372.081795.360.0004.474.8488.727
6GrouponShopping malls3228.451.40666989.00016.369.9617.665
7TrivagoTourism2935.329.95482746.0007.756.76825.743
8VodafoneFree time2898.106.53155855.0001.842.554394.973
9eDreamsTourism2877.004.20266225.000820.77811.132
=10William HillFree time2827.144.44662373.000136
=11TreFree time2788.842.09945428.000854.000173.010
12ExpediaTourism2533.653.474722.620.0006.449.772390.297
13DecathlonFree time2313.869.54467671.0001.146.60925.181
=14MediaworldElectronics2224.759.337531.250.0001.132.602122.561
15Apple StoreElectronics2131.200.00083625.000110.24627.504
16shoptyElectronics204200.0009049.800110.369107
=17iTunesPublishing2031.500.000585.550.00030.894.2459.068.672
18Lastminute.comTourism202748.57384175.000
19Ibs.itPublishing1943.158.80758420.000327.6329.742
20RyanairTourism1922.319.894601.670.0001.980.088303.080
=21PrivaliaShopping malls1923.363.92554707.0006.139.5547.830
22Hotels.comTourism192620.000815.7402.975.24797.298
23LottomaticaFree time1891.922.15566619.0002.134
24YooxFashion1891.892.51566674.000822.48691.022
25MeridianaTourism188744.837507.700.000114.034
26GroupaliaShopping malls1851.028.30173341.000208.80715.053
27VolagratisTourism1841.800.00066282.000810.10211.217
=28ePriceElectronics1842.024.85862780.000102.6502.240
29KIKO Makeup MilanoHealth Beauty182181.195732.070.0004.030.31877.789
30Direct LineInsurance1781.154.84369278.00041.5862.109
=31WindFree time1774.646.37336689.0001.159.858119.076
32GenertelInsurance1761.372.18467104.00063.62018.713
33BonprixFashion1741.060.8206972.5003.877.7471.847
34VidaXLHouse173120.800692.120.000
=35FeltrinelliPublishing1721.596.221591.240.000427.654585.588
=36MeeticFree time1723.694.82843415.000135.4451.456
=37EasyjetTourism1681.518.69360662.0001.368.661410.998
=38SnaiFree time1661.119.720572.220.00026.268
=39UniEuroElectronics1661.622.97458726.000601.36237.831
=40MonclickElectronics1651.374.57161351.00018.725412
41GiocodigitaleFree time1641.273.88362154.000675
=42TimFree time1633.453.52440707.0002.254.533492.110
=43Alitalia Tourism1621.297.84159733.0001.390.675132.161
=44Made.comHouse1621.800.0005728.600875.486
=45Sisal - MatchPointFree time1621.913.25855242.00018.019
46GenialloydInsurance159605.3686689.10041.9294.948
47Bottega VerdeHealth Beauty158721.990611.110.0001.122.0579.944
48tippestShopping malls15785.0007067.40088.419392
49BuyVipShopping malls1571.200.0006016.0001.749.3095.066
=50BwinFree time1571.636.5525641.70015.645
=51DouglasHealth Beauty157350.00066441.000271.863
52BetFairFree time156751.89563253.0006.367
=53KiabiFashion156970.00060518.0004.278.570
=54PixmaniaShopping malls1551.150.50359140.00022.6361.614
55NikeFashion153240.0006719.2003.3436.978.069
=56LaRedouteFashion1531.415.95656103.0002.422.9841.067
57ViaggiareTourism151110.7636723.300
58QuixaInsurance150123.19466195.00032.457
59LetsbonusShopping malls150739.661619.480575.5041.816
60LinearInsurance150160.8596636.60054.2174.480
61Best WesternTourism14994.2866684.30089.0074.139
62Saldiprivati.comShopping malls1481.643.89952105.000295.4882.361
63OlivieroFashion143122.38861732.00056.835445
64MarniFashion142100.00061576.000260.0856.280
=65OpodoTourism141972.3155541.600176.7631.160
66KLM Royal Dutch AirlinesTourism140312.33759410.000106.9402.285.292
67ConTe.itInsurance140120.869621.35042.114
68Europ AssistanceInsurance13981.15861298.0002.913
69Pneus onlineAuto139274.6616091.6004.816222
70MoleskinePublishing137174.19660107.000434.00149.383
71MediashoppingShopping malls137101.71160225.00026.136586
72HoepliPublishing134799.583462.040.00090.6126.739
73Zurich ConnectInsurance133124.24857511.000459.89764
74D-MailShopping malls132155.6205861.500114.7451.203
75FutekShopping malls13235.0005925.10013.371
76Ollo Store SNCElectronics131058300.00011.787
=77Milan StoreFree time131461.96054267.00024.782.5344.748.443
78Home24.itHouse13080.0005847.600134.257
79Libreria UniversitariaPublishing1301.154.84347413.00057.3442.972
80Diffusione TessileFashion129252.55755321.000106.3851.620
81byTecnoElectronics129150.00056230.00034.746
82Vino75Food & Beverage12678.7005652.200
83Air FranceTourism126123.07054462.0006.690.3184.425
84Vente-privee.comShopping malls126829.7974988.700910.5861.630
85MicrogameFree time125121.4265553.500180
=86T-shirtFashion12410.000472.470.0003.833
87SediarredaHouse122109.7405429.30010.954601
=88MobyTourism121350.00051114.000133.9373.642
89TigotàHealth Beauty121054143.000140.7153.035
=90TicketOneFree time1201.871.87334978.000924.761134.477
91TUITourism120641.8244885.0003.350.319
92reflexmaniaElectronics118051600.00015.315
93Negoziodelvino srlFood & Beverage11805329.200
94ArredaTuttoHouse116393.700497.450115.208187
95EurocaliCentri commerciali116140.0005175.00051.582
96JocandoFree time11605259.1004.915
=97Compar SpA - Bata CalzatureFashion114104.47049477.0003.471.801
98UnilibroPublishing114117.24249446.0008.3401.468
99Robe da CartoonShopping malls114051142.00019.025
=100TannicoFood & Beverage114374.80047315.00054.505