Ranking

The E-commerce ranking is the ranking of the top 100 e-commerce sites most popular in Italy.
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.
In addition to the estimation of visits to the site, citations of the brand on other sites, comparators, blogs and forums are taken into consideration.
Regarding social media marketing activities, it shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian accounts.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.
The companies in the ranking are selected based on revenue estimates for the previous year and traffic on the site.
You can send your company name for inclusion in the list or send an email for more information.

Filtra per settore

FAQ

How is the ranking calculated?
The ranking is calculated based on the following parameters:
· Visitors: Total unique visitors on a monthly basis in Italy (estimated by Casaleggio Associati on Google data)
· On line popularity: quotes of the company name or brand on other sites, price comparison systems, blogs and forums
· Total: Total score is calculated on the basis of the previous two (Visitors and Popularity)
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.

How are social media activities considered?
The ranking shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian account.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.

How often e-commerce is updated rankings?
The e-commerce ranking is updated every month.

Why does my e-commerce site does not appear in the rankings?
The reasons are threefold:
· The site has been taken into consideration, but did not reach the top 100 positions
· The data found was not sufficient to make an accurate estimate
· Your site has not been inserted in our database. You can send it by writing an email

You can send us an email indicating your company and your ecommerce website to be sure to be added to our database.

I believe that the figures relating to my e-commerce site are inaccurate. What can I do?
You can contact us by writing an email by reporting data which is inaccurate.

Will you modify the rankings?
For now the ranking e-commerce is in Beta and in constant monitoring.
If you have suggestions that can help us improve our ranking, send us an email.


Pos. Company SectorTotalHitsConversion Rate IndexNet popularity Fan Follower 
=1AmazonShopping malls132346.978.1137528.700.0004.250.9572.556.377
=2eBayShopping malls116650.449.92772852.000646.8083.401
3Booking.comTourism7587.134.6257557.300.0006.043.945114.544
4ZalandoFashion3636.372.081797.810.0004.382.0228.591
=5TrenitaliaTourism3508.454.258577.120.000103.228184.900
6William HillFree time3357.144.446627.140.000112
=7T-shirtFashion32510.0004728.100.0003.263
=8GrouponShopping malls3208.451.40666858.00016.771.2867.648
9TrivagoTourism3015.329.954821.700.0006.943.12325.685
=10VodafoneFree time2888.106.53155765.0001.794.442392.168
=11eDreamsTourism2877.004.20266237.000798.72811.022
=12TreFree time2768.842.09945140.000845.193172.322
13ExpediaTourism2563.653.474723.020.0006.366.051387.591
=14DecathlonFree time2323.869.54467831.0001.124.69725.139
15iTunesPublishing2301.500.000589.110.00030.962.6228.979.848
=16MediaworldElectronics2214.759.337531.190.0001.121.237122.041
17Apple StoreElectronics2141.200.00083776.000109.59227.329
18shoptyElectronics204200.0009056.700106.792106
19Lastminute.comTourism202748.57384146.0003.416
20Ibs.itPublishing1943.158.80758436.000324.7039.325
21RyanairTourism1932.319.894601.750.0001.702.618289.823
=22PrivaliaShopping malls1923.363.92554775.0005.905.8207.712
23Hotels.comTourism192620.000811.2902.935.38896.171
24LottomaticaFree time1891.922.15566650.0002.111
25YooxFashion1871.892.51566385.000809.14191.107
26GroupaliaShopping malls1851.028.30173315.000208.46115.088
27VolagratisTourism1841.800.00066295.000800.99611.140
28VidaXLHouse184120.800693.640.000
=29ePriceElectronics1842.024.85862796.00099.0632.227
30KIKO Makeup MilanoHealth Beauty183181.195732.190.0004.004.17477.570
31Direct LineInsurance1781.154.84369230.00041.3032.026
32GenertelInsurance1771.372.18467118.00063.41118.743
=33WindFree time1764.646.37336588.0001.138.929117.741
34BonprixFashion1751.060.8206990.2003.671.3931.832
=35FeltrinelliPublishing1731.596.221591.430.000416.265573.085
=36MeeticFree time1713.694.82843408.000129.4771.426
=37EasyjetTourism1681.518.69360615.0001.333.502405.368
=38Sisal - MatchPointFree time1671.913.25855919.00017.758
=39UniEuroElectronics1651.622.97458605.000577.29837.628
=40MonclickElectronics1651.374.57161347.00017.857407
=41SnaiFree time1641.119.720571.940.00023.932
42GiocodigitaleFree time1631.273.88362117.000673
=43Alitalia Tourism1621.297.84159748.0001.386.996129.167
=44Made.comHouse1621.800.0005718.000804.117
=45TimFree time1623.453.52440641.0002.236.733490.322
46GenialloydInsurance159605.3686670.80040.2634.822
47Bottega VerdeHealth Beauty158721.990611.120.0001.120.1979.878
48tippestShopping malls15785.0007076.20088.284390
49BuyVipShopping malls1571.200.0006016.4001.752.3295.072
=50BwinFree time1571.636.5525636.40015.696
51DouglasHealth Beauty156350.00066416.000259.412
52BetFairFree time156751.89563199.0006.294
=53KiabiFashion155970.00060424.0004.167.710
=54PixmaniaShopping malls1551.150.50359165.00022.6601.611
55NikeFashion153240.0006713.7001.9466.833.708
=56LaRedouteFashion1531.415.95656115.0002.381.6161.067
57ViaggiareTourism151110.7636731.200
58QuixaInsurance150123.19466190.00031.766
59LetsbonusShopping malls150739.661614.390576.3501.820
60LinearInsurance150160.8596637.80049.5083.855
61Best WesternTourism14994.2866668.40089.0164.118
62Saldiprivati.comShopping malls1491.643.89952113.000293.7032.356
63OlivieroFashion143122.38861663.00056.830443
64MarniFashion142100.00061600.000256.6426.132
=65OpodoTourism141972.3155540.800174.8241.156
66KLM Royal Dutch AirlinesTourism140312.33759411.000104.2732.257.514
67ConTe.itInsurance140120.869621.22039.819
68Pneus onlineAuto139274.66160124.0004.800221
69Europ AssistanceInsurance13981.15861279.0002.882
70MoleskinePublishing137174.1966074.000377.96748.975
71MediashoppingShopping malls137101.71160237.00025.029586
72HoepliPublishing133799.583461.990.00088.3146.646
73Zurich ConnectInsurance133124.24857504.000452.67364
74D-MailShopping malls132155.6205859.600114.2351.198
75Home24.itHouse13280.00058219.000128.472
76FutekShopping malls13235.0005931.50013.295
=77Milan StoreFree time131461.96054240.00024.815.1324.557.526
78Libreria UniversitariaPublishing1301.154.84347427.00056.6682.972
79Diffusione TessileFashion129252.55755318.000105.0471.611
80byTecnoElectronics129150.00056216.00033.332
=81MeridianaTourism128744.83750334.000111.125
82Vino75Food & Beverage12678.7005659.500
83Air FranceTourism126123.07054483.0006.604.3404.384
84Vente-privee.comShopping malls126829.7974994.000882.8581.619
85MicrogameFree time125121.4265562.400174
86SediarredaHouse122109.7405423.70010.700592
=87MobyTourism121350.00051102.000133.2133.579
88TUITourism119641.8244873.0003.277.976
=89TicketOneFree time1191.871.87334886.000917.027133.818
90EurocaliCentri commerciali117140.00051208.00050.271
91ArredaTuttoHouse116393.7004912.600115.330187
92JocandoFree time11605263.6004.886
93UnilibroPublishing115117.24249585.0008.2141.472
=94Compar SpA - Bata CalzatureFashion114104.47049499.0001.994.638
95Robe da CartoonShopping malls11405195.30018.958
=96TannicoFood & Beverage114374.80047276.00052.824
=97BlommingShopping malls113522.5114692.50021.5114.555
98KestileHouse11130.0005033.80025.336
99Tuttoverde snc House11105066.800
100LaTuaBellezza.itHealth Beauty11030.00048427.0009.385162