Ranking

The E-commerce ranking is the ranking of the top 100 e-commerce sites most popular in Italy.
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.
In addition to the estimation of visits to the site, citations of the brand on other sites, comparators, blogs and forums are taken into consideration.
Regarding social media marketing activities, it shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian accounts.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.
The companies in the ranking are selected based on revenue estimates for the previous year and traffic on the site.
You can send your company name for inclusion in the list or send an email for more information.

Filtra per settore

FAQ

How is the ranking calculated?
The ranking is calculated based on the following parameters:
· Visitors: Total unique visitors on a monthly basis in Italy (estimated by Casaleggio Associati on Google data)
· On line popularity: quotes of the company name or brand on other sites, price comparison systems, blogs and forums
· Total: Total score is calculated on the basis of the previous two (Visitors and Popularity)
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.

How are social media activities considered?
The ranking shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian account.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.

How often e-commerce is updated rankings?
The e-commerce ranking is updated every month.

Why does my e-commerce site does not appear in the rankings?
The reasons are threefold:
· The site has been taken into consideration, but did not reach the top 100 positions
· The data found was not sufficient to make an accurate estimate
· Your site has not been inserted in our database. You can send it by writing an email

You can send us an email indicating your company and your ecommerce website to be sure to be added to our database.

I believe that the figures relating to my e-commerce site are inaccurate. What can I do?
You can contact us by writing an email by reporting data which is inaccurate.

Will you modify the rankings?
For now the ranking e-commerce is in Beta and in constant monitoring.
If you have suggestions that can help us improve our ranking, send us an email.


Pos. Company SectorTotalHitsConversion Rate IndexNet popularity Fan Follower 
=1eBayShopping malls123650.449.9277312.000.000621.1093.420
=2AmazonShopping malls121246.978.1136522.100.0004.230.2722.471.388
=3Booking.comTourism7587.134.6257572.700.0005.456.365107.651
4ZalandoFashion3866.372.0817913.600.0004.170.6218.348
=5TrenitaliaTourism3378.454.258576.980.000101.398169.312
6RyanairTourism3252.319.8946023.600.0001.205.264272.339
=7GrouponShopping malls3198.451.40666873.00016.722.4507.565
8TrivagoTourism3005.329.954822.120.0005.164.41525.494
9eDreamsTourism2877.004.20266288.000759.08410.855
=10VodafoneFree time2868.106.53155639.0001.678.304385.687
=11William HillFree time2817.144.44662400.00033
=12TreFree time2788.842.09945507.000832.844170.794
13ExpediaTourism2563.653.474723.870.0006.210.352380.272
14DecathlonFree time2273.869.54467365.0001.104.79125.029
15iTunesPublishing2221.500.0005810.400.00031.144.1608.726.844
=16MediaworldElectronics2184.759.337531.010.0001.084.809120.344
17Apple StoreElectronics2121.200.00083658.000108.89226.812
18shoptyElectronics205200.00090271.00095.98199
19Venere.comTourism2031.722.22075465.0002.766.7452.087
20Lastminute.comTourism202748.57384137.000125.0573.442
21Ibs.itPublishing1943.158.80758409.000286.6798.920
22Hotels.comTourism192620.000819072.766.40494.120
=23PrivaliaShopping malls1903.363.92554696.0005.680.4987.628
=24ePriceElectronics1892.024.858621.840.00089.3022.126
25LottomaticaFree time1881.922.15566617.0002.023
26YooxFashion1861.892.51566384.000788.55091.280
27GroupaliaShopping malls1841.028.30173317.000142.28515.119
28VolagratisTourism1841.800.00066282.000798.40710.973
29KIKO Makeup MilanoHealth Beauty178181.195732.030.0003.892.38977.240
30Direct LineInsurance1771.154.84369238.00037.4401.751
31GenertelInsurance1761.372.18467116.00060.89418.565
=32WindFree time1754.646.37336584.0001.076.029113.880
33BonprixFashion1741.060.8206974.3003.346.2721.804
=34FeltrinelliPublishing1741.596.221591.900.000392.569550.525
=35MeeticFree time1713.694.82843375.000115.5771.365
=36EasyjetTourism1681.518.69360740.0001.251.929393.745
=37UniEuroElectronics1641.622.97458578.000525.99437.167
38MonclickElectronics1641.374.57161283.00016.761397
39GiocodigitaleFree time1631.273.88362113.000677
=40Sisal - MatchPointFree time1611.913.25855192.00016.345
=41Alitalia Tourism1611.297.84159726.0001.368.429122.898
=42TimFree time1613.453.52440616.0002.202.442486.073
=43SnaiFree time1601.119.720571.890.00020.435
44GenialloydInsurance159605.3686657.90036.8384.633
45Bottega VerdeHealth Beauty157721.990611.300.0001.113.1969.634
46tippestShopping malls15785.0007087.60087.048389
47BuyVipShopping malls1571.200.0006014.3001.745.2364.951
=48BwinFree time1571.636.5525634.50015.665
49DouglasHealth Beauty156350.00066461.000248.406
50BetFairFree time156751.89563217.0006.164
=51KiabiFashion155970.00060474.0003.988.392
=52PixmaniaShopping malls1551.150.50359210.00022.7571.606
53NikeFashion153240.0006712.80042.508.6566.687.271
=54LaRedouteFashion1531.415.95656157.0002.323.6271.053
55ViaggiareTourism151110.7636728.800
56LinearInsurance150160.85966106.00035.0842.963
57QuixaInsurance150123.19466221.00031.373
58LetsbonusShopping malls150739.661617.070578.2591.821
59Saldiprivati.comShopping malls1491.643.89952165.000289.9402.318
60Best WesternTourism14994.2866677.20089.1934.076
=61OpodoTourism141972.3155562.300173.7621.135
62OlivieroFashion141122.38861587.00056.836436
63MarniFashion140100.00061555.000245.6325.489
64ConTe.itInsurance140120.869622.56033.999
65KLM Royal Dutch AirlinesTourism139312.33759394.00099.0782.195.543
66Pneus onlineAuto139274.66160120.0004.773220
67Europ AssistanceInsurance13881.15861226.00045.4612.794
68MediashoppingShopping malls137101.71160387.00022.252587
69MoleskinePublishing137174.1966048.500357.49747.730
70Zurich ConnectInsurance132124.24857541.000421.38865
71D-MailShopping malls132155.6205855.200109.7871.181
72HoepliPublishing131799.583462.120.00082.1006.493
73Diffusione TessileFashion131252.55755630.000101.2291.593
=74Milan StoreFree time131461.96054312.00024.809.0594.089.562
75Libreria UniversitariaPublishing1301.154.84347431.00054.5952.989
76byTecnoElectronics128150.00056162.00030.929
=77MeridianaTourism127744.83750336.000107.611
78Vente-privee.comShopping malls125829.7974993.700859.1451.616
79Air FranceTourism125123.07054477.0006.350.4994.245
80MicrogameFree time124121.4265543.300165
81SediarredaHouse122109.7405422.2009.559575
=82MobyTourism120350.00051104.000132.5873.423
=83TUITourism119641.8244872.4003.137.356
=84TicketOneFree time1181.871.87334887.000879.480130.190
85ArredaTuttoHouse116393.7004916.200115.779179
86EurocaliCentri commerciali116140.0005173.70047.665
87UnilibroPublishing114117.24249458.0007.9931.469
=88Compar SpA - Bata CalzatureFashion113104.47049464.0001.882.363
=89Libreria RizzoliPublishing113150.000461.320.000241.0372.185
=90BlommingShopping malls113522.5114691.20021.4714.579
91PokerstarsFree time110381.76546162.0007.233
92CrucialElectronics11040.000268.370.000
93LaTuaBellezza.itHealth Beauty10930.00048401.0009.386161
94AusiliumHealth Beauty108111.69347328.0002.647173
95OmniaracingAuto1064824.40039.656
96PrenatalFashion105154.8454628.400638.051
97myWhimHouse104476.580222
=98Calcio ShopFashion9971.00043490.00058.801711
99EsselungaFood & Beverage99852.90336478.0002
100ArredaClickHouse98124.5894373.40013.8311.292