Ranking

The E-commerce ranking is the ranking of the top 100 e-commerce sites most popular in Italy.
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.
In addition to the estimation of visits to the site, citations of the brand on other sites, comparators, blogs and forums are taken into consideration.
Regarding social media marketing activities, it shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian accounts.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.
The companies in the ranking are selected based on revenue estimates for the previous year and traffic on the site.
You can send your company name for inclusion in the list or send an email for more information.

Filtra per settore

FAQ

How is the ranking calculated?
The ranking is calculated based on the following parameters:
· Visitors: Total unique visitors on a monthly basis in Italy (estimated by Casaleggio Associati on Google data)
· On line popularity: quotes of the company name or brand on other sites, price comparison systems, blogs and forums
· Total: Total score is calculated on the basis of the previous two (Visitors and Popularity)
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.

How are social media activities considered?
The ranking shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian account.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.

How often e-commerce is updated rankings?
The e-commerce ranking is updated every month.

Why does my e-commerce site does not appear in the rankings?
The reasons are threefold:
· The site has been taken into consideration, but did not reach the top 100 positions
· The data found was not sufficient to make an accurate estimate
· Your site has not been inserted in our database. You can send it by writing an email

You can send us an email indicating your company and your ecommerce website to be sure to be added to our database.

I believe that the figures relating to my e-commerce site are inaccurate. What can I do?
You can contact us by writing an email by reporting data which is inaccurate.

Will you modify the rankings?
For now the ranking e-commerce is in Beta and in constant monitoring.
If you have suggestions that can help us improve our ranking, send us an email.


Pos. Company SectorTotalHitsConversion Rate IndexNet popularity Fan Follower 
1AmazonShopping malls120346.978.1136522.100.0004.206.5172.420.748
=2eBayShopping malls116750.449.92773939.000614.0553.426
3Booking.comTourism7587.134.6257577.900.0005.248.940104.779
4TrenitaliaTourism3538.454.2585710.200.00077.803165.786
5GrouponShopping malls3188.451.40666788.00016.530.2267.497
6ZalandoFashion3116.372.081791.650.0004.052.9678.066
7TrivagoTourism2995.329.954821.930.0004.684.56425.381
=8VodafoneFree time2878.106.53155728.0001.646.626381.310
9eDreamsTourism2877.004.20266272.000748.65410.724
=10William HillFree time2817.144.44662387.000163.507
=11TreFree time2758.842.09945117.000831.980169.487
12Apple StoreElectronics2621.200.000839.320.000107.27326.328
13ExpediaTourism2533.653.474723.720.0006.133.328369.534
14DecathlonFree time2273.869.54467318.0001.093.79821.018
=15iTunesPublishing2261.500.0005811.700.00031.201.8328.660.650
=16MediaworldElectronics2184.759.337531.050.0001.062.075118.658
17shoptyElectronics204200.0009069.30082.72987
18Venere.comTourism2041.722.22075560.000119.5122.068
19Lastminute.comTourism202748.57384129.000124.5853.405
20Ibs.itPublishing1953.158.80758663.000219.7248.707
21Hotels.comTourism192620.000819522.729.12992.737
=22PrivaliaShopping malls1903.363.92554682.0005.638.3467.393
=23RyanairTourism1902.319.894601.870.000855.657260.181
24LottomaticaFree time1891.922.15566735.0001.907
25YooxFashion1861.892.51566428.000774.89391.194
26GroupaliaShopping malls1841.028.30173279.000142.05015.109
27VolagratisTourism1831.800.00066251.000796.37610.897
=28ePriceElectronics1822.024.85862712.00079.5792.056
29KIKO Makeup MilanoHealth Beauty178181.195732.130.0003.832.60576.714
30Direct LineInsurance1771.154.84369229.00037.4601.545
31GenertelInsurance1761.372.18467121.00058.90118.033
=32WindFree time1754.646.37336542.0001.061.128111.589
33BonprixFashion1741.060.8206968.7003.138.0281.773
=34FeltrinelliPublishing1721.596.221591.750.000377.108540.959
=35MeeticFree time1703.694.82843265.000109.6931.322
=36EasyjetTourism1671.518.69360750.0001.220.108386.556
=37UniEuroElectronics1641.622.97458589.000505.81036.504
38MonclickElectronics1641.374.57161266.00016.370394
39GiocodigitaleFree time1631.273.88362114.000670
=40SnaiFree time1621.119.720572.300.00016.611
=41Sisal - MatchPointFree time1611.913.25855202.00013.982
=42TimFree time1613.453.52440669.0002.197.493483.023
=43Alitalia Tourism1601.297.84159666.0001.359.801118.862
44BetFairFree time160751.89563986.0006.086
45GenialloydInsurance158605.3686654.80035.9514.457
46tippestShopping malls15785.0007084.80085.526388
47BuyVipShopping malls1571.200.000609.6801.737.4874.849
=48BwinFree time1571.636.5525637.00015.646
49Bottega VerdeHealth Beauty156721.990611.160.0001.095.3059.397
50DouglasHealth Beauty156350.00066485.000226.565
=51PixmaniaShopping malls1551.150.50359242.00022.8131.610
=52KiabiFashion155970.00060423.0003.901.439
53NikeFashion153240.000678.53042.520.9156.582.272
=54LaRedouteFashion1531.415.95656137.0002.281.1821.049
55ViaggiareTourism151110.7636721.800
56LetsbonusShopping malls150739.661617.450579.0631.828
57QuixaInsurance150123.19466160.00031.182
58LinearInsurance150160.8596628.80024.4751.344
59Best WesternTourism14994.28666132.00089.2714.046
60Saldiprivati.comShopping malls1481.643.8995298.000287.9832.275
=61OpodoTourism141972.3155558.300170.8811.123
62OlivieroFashion141122.38861630.00056.352432
63MarniFashion140100.00061571.000236.0005.066
64ConTe.itInsurance140120.869621.97024.454
65KLM Royal Dutch AirlinesTourism139312.33759403.00097.6502.162.176
66Pneus onlineAuto139274.66160124.0004.754220
67Europ AssistanceInsurance13881.15861226.00045.1662.686
68MoleskinePublishing137174.1966049.200295.42046.696
69MediashoppingShopping malls136101.71160242.00021.176584
70D-MailShopping malls132155.6205845.700109.5251.170
71Zurich ConnectInsurance132124.24857537.000394.06566
=72Milan StoreFree time130461.96054215.00024.824.4583.894.353
73Libreria UniversitariaPublishing1291.154.84347454.00052.5213.003
74HoepliPublishing129799.583461.930.00073.6056.383
75Diffusione TessileFashion128252.55755190.00093.5361.567
76byTecnoElectronics128150.00056148.00028.460
=77MeridianaTourism127744.83750358.000106.714
78Air FranceTourism125123.07054601.0005.929.4354.125
79Vente-privee.comShopping malls125829.7974984.600832.2751.594
80MicrogameFree time124121.4265541.600163
81SediarredaHouse122109.7405419.7008.702573
=82MobyTourism121350.00051143.000132.7743.334
=83TUITourism119641.8244867.3003.097.108
=84TicketOneFree time1171.871.87334758.000832.233128.906
85ArredaTuttoHouse116393.7004915.100109.308171
86UnilibroPublishing114117.24249492.0007.9081.467
=87Compar SpA - Bata CalzatureFashion113104.47049470.0001.843.484
=88BlommingShopping malls113522.5114696.90021.4554.597
89PokerstarsFree time110381.76546145.0007.200
90LaTuaBellezza.itHealth Beauty10930.00048417.0009.380161
91AusiliumHealth Beauty107111.69347181.0002.600174
=92Libreria RizzoliPublishing107150.00046426.000240.2622.184
93OmniaracingAuto1064827.00039.593
94PrenatalFashion105154.8454623.300630.525
95myWhimHouse104479.070219
96ArredaClickHouse100124.58943349.00013.7421.280
97EsselungaFood & Beverage99852.90336482.000
98SaninformaHealth Beauty98121.0554351.1003.834187
99Calcio ShopFashion9771.00043125.00057.989710
=100The Space CinemaFree time97560.00037681.000203.304