Ranking

The E-commerce ranking is the ranking of the top 100 e-commerce sites most popular in Italy.
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.
In addition to the estimation of visits to the site, citations of the brand on other sites, comparators, blogs and forums are taken into consideration.
Regarding social media marketing activities, it shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian accounts.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.
The companies in the ranking are selected based on revenue estimates for the previous year and traffic on the site.
You can send your company name for inclusion in the list or send an email for more information.

Filtra per settore

FAQ

How is the ranking calculated?
The ranking is calculated based on the following parameters:
· Visitors: Total unique visitors on a monthly basis in Italy (estimated by Casaleggio Associati on Google data)
· On line popularity: quotes of the company name or brand on other sites, price comparison systems, blogs and forums
· Total: Total score is calculated on the basis of the previous two (Visitors and Popularity)
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.

How are social media activities considered?
The ranking shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian account.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.

How often e-commerce is updated rankings?
The e-commerce ranking is updated every month.

Why does my e-commerce site does not appear in the rankings?
The reasons are threefold:
· The site has been taken into consideration, but did not reach the top 100 positions
· The data found was not sufficient to make an accurate estimate
· Your site has not been inserted in our database. You can send it by writing an email

You can send us an email indicating your company and your ecommerce website to be sure to be added to our database.

I believe that the figures relating to my e-commerce site are inaccurate. What can I do?
You can contact us by writing an email by reporting data which is inaccurate.

Will you modify the rankings?
For now the ranking e-commerce is in Beta and in constant monitoring.
If you have suggestions that can help us improve our ranking, send us an email.


Pos. Company SectorTotalHitsConversion Rate IndexNet popularity Fan Follower 
=1AmazonShopping malls134346.978.1137529.200.0004.254.5302.568.880
=2eBayShopping malls116650.449.92772773.000652.7633.400
=3Booking.comTourism7587.134.6257553.500.0006.156.893116.156
4iTunesPublishing4541.500.0005835.200.00030.922.1489.024.441
5ZalandoFashion3586.372.081796.720.0004.416.4358.621
=6TrenitaliaTourism3528.454.258576.890.000104.077189.517
=7GrouponShopping malls3208.451.40666775.00016.274.1347.652
8TrivagoTourism3025.329.954821.780.0007.290.77125.716
=9VodafoneFree time2908.106.53155845.0001.808.832393.389
10eDreamsTourism2877.004.20266196.000809.14011.075
=11William HillFree time2827.144.44662373.000122
=12TreFree time2768.842.09945204.000847.194172.552
13ExpediaTourism2543.653.474722.580.0006.406.114389.069
14DecathlonFree time2313.869.54467651.0001.132.62325.137
=15MediaworldElectronics2224.759.337531.250.0001.128.312122.334
16Apple StoreElectronics2151.200.00083852.000109.60627.383
17shoptyElectronics204200.0009056.000108.289106
18Lastminute.comTourism202748.57384147.000
19Ibs.itPublishing1973.158.80758671.000325.4469.485
20RyanairTourism1932.319.894601.730.0001.773.577293.392
=21PrivaliaShopping malls1933.363.92554761.0005.977.8577.786
22Hotels.comTourism192620.000811.0702.948.54996.525
=23WindFree time1904.646.373362.220.0001.143.351118.281
24LottomaticaFree time1891.922.15566609.0002.119
25YooxFashion1871.892.51566373.000810.51691.061
26VidaXLHouse187120.800693.730.000
27GroupaliaShopping malls1851.028.30173315.000208.44515.083
28VolagratisTourism1841.800.00066288.000802.94011.186
=29ePriceElectronics1842.024.85862756.00099.6982.234
30KIKO Makeup MilanoHealth Beauty184181.195732.170.0004.015.21177.651
31Direct LineInsurance1781.154.84369286.00041.3822.064
32GenertelInsurance1771.372.18467119.00063.56118.733
33BonprixFashion1751.060.8206982.8003.751.2141.839
=34MeeticFree time1723.694.82843402.000133.5501.438
=35FeltrinelliPublishing1711.596.221591.010.000419.469578.039
=36EasyjetTourism1681.518.69360597.0001.341.645407.430
=37SnaiFree time1661.119.720572.060.00025.438
=38UniEuroElectronics1651.622.97458561.000588.62337.706
39MonclickElectronics1651.374.57161287.00018.230412
40GiocodigitaleFree time1641.273.88362127.000674
=41TimFree time1633.453.52440695.0002.243.264490.919
=42Alitalia Tourism1621.297.84159704.0001.388.601130.290
=43Made.comHouse1621.800.0005722.700839.437
=44Sisal - MatchPointFree time1621.913.25855225.00017.887
45GenialloydInsurance159605.3686665.40040.9404.870
46Bottega VerdeHealth Beauty159721.990611.090.0001.120.5919.917
47tippestShopping malls15785.0007070.50088.321392
=48DouglasHealth Beauty157350.00066454.000261.326
49BuyVipShopping malls1571.200.0006016.8001.751.1805.078
=50BwinFree time1571.636.5525633.40015.686
51BetFairFree time156751.89563212.0006.301
52KiabiFashion155970.00060408.0004.206.864
=53PixmaniaShopping malls1551.150.50359156.00022.6391.610
54NikeFashion153240.0006713.2002.6336.862.455
=55LaRedouteFashion1531.415.95656105.0002.397.0331.065
56ViaggiareTourism151110.7636728.900
57QuixaInsurance150123.19466151.00032.056
58LetsbonusShopping malls150739.661615.080575.9331.818
59LinearInsurance150160.8596637.10051.8274.214
60Best WesternTourism14994.28666102.00089.0124.131
61Saldiprivati.comShopping malls1491.643.89952107.000294.4812.361
62OlivieroFashion142122.38861586.00056.825441
=63OpodoTourism141972.3155538.500175.5281.158
=64KLM Royal Dutch AirlinesTourism141312.33759486.000105.5162.268.971
65MarniFashion141100.00061412.000258.7496.215
66ConTe.itInsurance140120.869621.05041.193
67Europ AssistanceInsurance13981.15861321.0002.900
68Pneus onlineAuto139274.66160102.0004.812221
69MediashoppingShopping malls138101.71160338.00025.367586
70MoleskinePublishing137174.1966075.900427.73649.148
71HoepliPublishing134799.583461.940.00089.2876.688
72Zurich ConnectInsurance133124.24857498.000454.24664
73D-MailShopping malls132155.6205858.500114.3441.205
74FutekShopping malls13235.0005928.50013.284
=75Milan StoreFree time131461.96054257.00024.805.3674.651.039
76Home24.itHouse13080.0005851.300130.711
77Libreria UniversitariaPublishing1301.154.84347419.00056.9612.972
78Diffusione TessileFashion129252.55755306.000105.5571.613
79byTecnoElectronics129150.00056211.00033.959
=80MeridianaTourism128744.83750308.000111.644
81Vino75Food & Beverage12678.7005658.200
82Air FranceTourism126123.07054457.0006.629.2954.412
83Vente-privee.comShopping malls126829.7974986.300892.9221.624
=84T-shirtFashion12510.000472.460.0003.333
85MicrogameFree time125121.4265554.400176
86SediarredaHouse122109.7405424.90010.803594
=87MobyTourism121350.0005198.000133.3333.616
=88TicketOneFree time1201.871.87334936.000920.420134.191
89TUITourism120641.8244877.5003.306.096
90EurocaliCentri commerciali116140.0005180.20050.948
91ArredaTuttoHouse116393.7004910.200115.248190
92JocandoFree time11605264.5004.908
93UnilibroPublishing115117.24249528.0008.2751.466
=94Compar SpA - Bata CalzatureFashion115104.47049486.0003.370.555
95Robe da CartoonShopping malls114051182.00018.956
=96TannicoFood & Beverage114374.80047294.00053.650
=97BlommingShopping malls113522.5114691.80021.5044.546
98KestileHouse11130.0005034.10025.956
99Tuttoverde snc House11105065.200
=100LaTuaBellezza.itHealth Beauty11030.00048417.0009.388161