Ranking

The E-commerce ranking is the ranking of the top 100 e-commerce sites most popular in Italy.
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.
In addition to the estimation of visits to the site, citations of the brand on other sites, comparators, blogs and forums are taken into consideration.
Regarding social media marketing activities, it shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian accounts.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.
The companies in the ranking are selected based on revenue estimates for the previous year and traffic on the site.
You can send your company name for inclusion in the list or send an email for more information.

Filtra per settore

FAQ

How is the ranking calculated?
The ranking is calculated based on the following parameters:
· Visitors: Total unique visitors on a monthly basis in Italy (estimated by Casaleggio Associati on Google data)
· On line popularity: quotes of the company name or brand on other sites, price comparison systems, blogs and forums
· Total: Total score is calculated on the basis of the previous two (Visitors and Popularity)
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.

How are social media activities considered?
The ranking shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian account.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.

How often e-commerce is updated rankings?
The e-commerce ranking is updated every month.

Why does my e-commerce site does not appear in the rankings?
The reasons are threefold:
· The site has been taken into consideration, but did not reach the top 100 positions
· The data found was not sufficient to make an accurate estimate
· Your site has not been inserted in our database. You can send it by writing an email

You can send us an email indicating your company and your ecommerce website to be sure to be added to our database.

I believe that the figures relating to my e-commerce site are inaccurate. What can I do?
You can contact us by writing an email by reporting data which is inaccurate.

Will you modify the rankings?
For now the ranking e-commerce is in Beta and in constant monitoring.
If you have suggestions that can help us improve our ranking, send us an email.


Pos. Company SectorTotalHitsConversion Rate IndexNet popularity Fan Follower 
=1eBayShopping malls116250.449.92773796.000627.2813.409
=2AmazonShopping malls107846.978.1136518.900.0004.241.0602.522.252
=3Booking.comTourism3197.134.6257569.700.0005.739.435110.121
4GrouponShopping malls3148.451.40666779.00016.844.2927.613
5ZalandoFashion3036.372.081797.640.0004.243.8208.480
=6TrenitaliaTourism2958.454.258578.690.000102.584182.119
7TrivagoTourism2885.329.954822.050.0005.720.67025.583
8eDreamsTourism2857.004.20266274.000766.96010.925
=9VodafoneFree time2838.106.53155725.0001.716.530389.021
=10William HillFree time2797.144.44662375.00072
=11TreFree time2758.842.09945136.000832.732171.540
12ExpediaTourism2333.653.474723.950.0006.265.401383.674
13DecathlonFree time2253.869.54467375.0001.110.14625.068
=14MediaworldElectronics2124.759.337531.010.0001.104.585121.379
15Apple StoreElectronics2081.200.00083603.000109.42927.054
16shoptyElectronics203200.0009080.300100.509102
17Lastminute.comTourism201748.57384135.0003.439
18Hotels.comTourism192620.000811.3402.900.51795.323
19Ibs.itPublishing1913.158.80758455.000306.2479.037
=20PrivaliaShopping malls1863.363.92554735.0005.714.0597.672
21LottomaticaFree time1841.922.15566645.0002.098
=22YooxFashion1841.892.51566482.000796.67491.205
23GroupaliaShopping malls1821.028.30173337.000142.48815.119
24VolagratisTourism1821.800.00066308.000798.35511.043
=25RyanairTourism1792.319.894601.980.0001.478.220279.609
=26ePriceElectronics1782.024.85862817.00095.2132.189
27Direct LineInsurance1761.154.84369248.00041.0391.819
28GenertelInsurance1761.372.18467120.00062.45018.810
29BonprixFashion1741.060.8206991.5003.467.1621.815
=30WindFree time1724.646.37336651.0001.105.814115.497
=31MeeticFree time1683.694.82843555.000120.9401.389
32KIKO Makeup MilanoHealth Beauty167181.195738.140.0003.939.70377.377
33EasyjetTourism1631.518.69360647.0001.292.360398.783
34GiocodigitaleFree time1631.273.88362121.000674
=35FeltrinelliPublishing1631.596.221591.710.000407.292558.282
36MonclickElectronics1621.374.57161313.00016.869397
=37UniEuroElectronics1611.622.97458596.000543.81937.414
=38iTunesPublishing1601.500.0005811.100.00031.081.6848.824.020
=39Sisal - MatchPointFree time1601.913.25855200.00017.164
40GenialloydInsurance158605.3686674.50037.4814.700
=41TimFree time1573.453.52440628.0002.211.239488.085
42tippestShopping malls15785.0007090.30088.063391
43BuyVipShopping malls1571.200.0006013.1001.748.1225.016
=44Alitalia Tourism1561.297.84159718.0001.381.272126.212
=45BwinFree time1561.636.5525641.10015.686
46BetFairFree time154751.89563236.0006.228
=47PixmaniaShopping malls1531.150.50359195.00022.7221.610
48DouglasHealth Beauty153350.00066442.000251.736
49NikeFashion153240.000679.85042.493.5576.752.713
=50KiabiFashion152970.00060447.0004.064.138
=51LaRedouteFashion1521.415.95656118.0002.346.0781.056
52ViaggiareTourism151110.7636734.500
=53SnaiFree time1501.119.7205710.300.00022.698
54LetsbonusShopping malls150739.661615.450577.3061.820
=55Bottega VerdeHealth Beauty150721.990611.140.0001.116.8489.759
56LinearInsurance149160.8596637.00039.3872.968
57QuixaInsurance149123.19466180.00031.521
58Best WesternTourism14894.2866668.90089.1534.090
59Saldiprivati.comShopping malls1481.643.89952107.000291.2582.348
=60OpodoTourism141972.3155558.600173.9061.144
61ConTe.itInsurance140120.8696295737.533
62Pneus onlineAuto138274.66160153.0004.784221
63OlivieroFashion138122.38861784.00056.862440
64MarniFashion137100.00061561.000251.3965.795
65KLM Royal Dutch AirlinesTourism137312.33759409.000101.9672.215.560
66Europ AssistanceInsurance13781.15861248.0002.839
67MoleskinePublishing136174.19660329.000369.36848.320
68MediashoppingShopping malls135101.71160248.00023.315586
69D-MailShopping malls131155.6205849.600110.1321.193
70FutekShopping malls13135.0005913.179
71Zurich ConnectInsurance129124.24857540.000442.75964
=72Milan StoreFree time129461.96054267.00024.803.2904.243.053
73byTecnoElectronics127150.00056185.00031.677
74Libreria UniversitariaPublishing1271.154.84347427.00055.1532.978
75Diffusione TessileFashion127252.55755210.000103.9291.604
76Vino75Food & Beverage12678.7005669.1001.273
=77MeridianaTourism125744.83750325.000109.174
78Vente-privee.comShopping malls125829.7974993.900867.6131.611
79MicrogameFree time124121.4265548.600165
80Air FranceTourism122123.07054459.0006.517.5934.300
81SediarredaHouse122109.7405434.1009.842585
=82MobyTourism120350.00051101.000132.9713.475
=83TUITourism119641.8244874.6003.192.794
84HoepliPublishing118799.583462.250.00085.0516.541
85The Blond SaladFashion11741.7004863.400.0001.239.4288.191
86ArredaTuttoHouse116393.7004919.100115.551184
87EurocaliCentri commerciali116140.0005173.30048.995
=88TicketOneFree time1121.871.87334945.000897.928132.055
=89BlommingShopping malls112522.51146103.00021.4974.575
90TannicoFood & Beverage111374.80047276.00046.289851
91UnilibroPublishing111117.24249510.0008.0841.469
=92Compar SpA - Bata CalzatureFashion111104.47049470.0001.917.060
93PokerstarsFree time109381.76546158.0007.259
94de caro sncFashion109100.00035188.000.000605.505
95LaTuaBellezza.itHealth Beauty10730.00048399.0009.394163
96AusiliumHealth Beauty106111.69347176.0002.712173
97OmniaracingAuto1064835.00039.746
98Oltrevino.itFood & Beverage1060485.940485
99PrenatalFashion105154.8454625.100644.852
=100Libreria RizzoliPublishing105150.00046195.000243.6572.181