Ranking

The E-commerce ranking is the ranking of the top 100 e-commerce sites most popular in Italy.
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.
In addition to the estimation of visits to the site, citations of the brand on other sites, comparators, blogs and forums are taken into consideration.
Regarding social media marketing activities, it shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian accounts.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.
The companies in the ranking are selected based on revenue estimates for the previous year and traffic on the site.
You can send your company name for inclusion in the list or send an email for more information.

Filtra per settore

FAQ

How is the ranking calculated?
The ranking is calculated based on the following parameters:
· Visitors: Total unique visitors on a monthly basis in Italy (estimated by Casaleggio Associati on Google data)
· On line popularity: quotes of the company name or brand on other sites, price comparison systems, blogs and forums
· Total: Total score is calculated on the basis of the previous two (Visitors and Popularity)
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.

How are social media activities considered?
The ranking shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian account.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.

How often e-commerce is updated rankings?
The e-commerce ranking is updated every month.

Why does my e-commerce site does not appear in the rankings?
The reasons are threefold:
· The site has been taken into consideration, but did not reach the top 100 positions
· The data found was not sufficient to make an accurate estimate
· Your site has not been inserted in our database. You can send it by writing an email

You can send us an email indicating your company and your ecommerce website to be sure to be added to our database.

I believe that the figures relating to my e-commerce site are inaccurate. What can I do?
You can contact us by writing an email by reporting data which is inaccurate.

Will you modify the rankings?
For now the ranking e-commerce is in Beta and in constant monitoring.
If you have suggestions that can help us improve our ranking, send us an email.


Pos. Company SectorTotalHitsConversion Rate IndexNet popularity Fan Follower 
1eBayShopping malls116250.449.927721.790.000717.2683.385
=2AmazonShopping malls113846.978.1137527.500.0004.360.2212.643.516
3T-shirtFashion55410.00047301.000.0005.968
=4Booking.comTourism4057.134.6257565.400.0007.329.986123.091
5GrouponShopping malls3158.451.406661.060.00017.011.3287.705
6ZalandoFashion3146.372.081798.650.0004.861.2739.101
=7TrenitaliaTourism3068.454.258578.040.000111.672202.844
8TrivagoTourism2905.329.954822.000.0009.434.85225.824
9eDreamsTourism2857.004.20266214.000856.50011.265
10VodafoneFree time2848.106.53155822.0001.906.119397.589
11William HillFree time2797.144.44662371.000155
=12TreFree time2758.842.09945193.000874.633173.793
13MoleskinePublishing257174.1966081.000.000449.66850.055
=14ExpediaTourism2573.653.4747216.800.0006.617.272395.301
15DecathlonFree time2273.869.544671.110.0001.181.51325.338
=16MediaworldElectronics2134.759.337531.150.0001.149.925123.661
17Apple StoreElectronics2091.200.00083518.000111.82427.881
18shoptyElectronics204200.00090180.000115.821104
19Lastminute.comTourism201748.57384170.000126.869
20Hotels.comTourism192620.0008140.0003.145.87499.038
21Ibs.itPublishing1923.158.80758416.000332.45810.776
=22PrivaliaShopping malls1873.363.92554713.0006.728.6487.896
23ePriceElectronics1872.024.858626.430.000112.0502.286
24LottomaticaFree time1851.922.15566638.0002.193
25YooxFashion1841.892.51566406.000943.14790.925
26GroupaliaShopping malls1831.028.30173279.000210.56915.049
27VolagratisTourism1821.800.00066277.000841.80811.275
=28RyanairTourism1822.319.894601.940.0002.353.831318.527
29Direct LineInsurance1761.154.84369257.00042.3482.238
30GenertelInsurance1761.372.1846794.30064.26118.679
31BonprixFashion1741.060.8206968.1004.109.2011.860
=32WindFree time1724.646.37336581.0001.208.536121.461
=33MeeticFree time1693.694.82843512.000139.9161.492
34KIKO Makeup MilanoHealth Beauty168181.195732.050.0004.129.93178.180
=35FeltrinelliPublishing1661.596.221592.350.000452.255651.692
36EasyjetTourism1641.518.69360659.0001.412.001421.334
37MonclickElectronics1631.374.57161422.00019.304411
38GiocodigitaleFree time1631.273.88362256.000678
=39Made.comHouse1621.800.0005732.500972.039
=40UniEuroElectronics1621.622.97458651.000643.03038.080
=41VidaXLHouse161120.800694.120.000
=42Sisal - MatchPointFree time1601.913.25855213.00018.206
=43iTunesPublishing1591.500.00058493.00030.795.1009.172.980
44GenialloydInsurance158605.3686674.60043.1655.109
=45TimFree time1583.453.52440699.0002.276.761494.849
=46Alitalia Tourism1571.297.84159718.0001.395.125135.976
47tippestShopping malls15785.0007073.60089.569390
48BuyVipShopping malls1571.200.0006035.2001.743.9575.051
=49BwinFree time1561.636.5525642.00015.630
50BetFairFree time155751.89563251.0006.418
51DouglasHealth Beauty154350.00066483.000291.084
52NikeFashion154240.00067333.0005.0737.137.967
=53PixmaniaShopping malls1541.150.50359138.00022.5551.610
=54KiabiFashion153970.00060528.0004.422.395
=55LaRedouteFashion1521.415.95656117.0002.505.8231.072
=56SnaiFree time1521.119.720572.290.00032.802
=57Bottega VerdeHealth Beauty151721.990611.110.0001.132.59010.055
58Safarà CucitoElectronics15106840.50027.731
59ViaggiareTourism151110.7636740.200
60LetsbonusShopping malls150739.661611.880574.2151.814
61LinearInsurance150160.8596697.20059.5275.172
62ASOSFashion149067356.000
63QuixaInsurance149123.19466179.00032.942
64Best WesternTourism14894.2866682.80088.9434.151
65Saldiprivati.comShopping malls1481.643.89952117.000783.0552.376
=66OpodoTourism141972.3155539.800179.5241.157
67ConTe.itInsurance140120.869625.06042.618
68Pneus onlineAuto138274.6616088.7004.825219
69OlivieroFashion138122.38861514.00056.854447
70MarniFashion138100.00061373.000264.7476.515
71KLM Royal Dutch AirlinesTourism137312.33759447.000108.2942.324.294
=72Home24.itHouse13780.000584.970.000148.486
73Europ AssistanceInsurance13781.15861346.0002.939
74MediashoppingShopping malls135101.71160225.00027.458585
75D-MailShopping malls132155.6205854.400115.1671.208
76FutekShopping malls13235.00059150.00013.350
77Zurich ConnectInsurance129124.24857515.000492.42364
=78Milan StoreFree time129461.96054256.00024.842.1275.440.870
79Ollo Store SNCElectronics129058326.00012.250
80Libreria UniversitariaPublishing1281.154.84347463.00058.3652.959
81Diffusione TessileFashion127252.55755350.000107.3551.621
82byTecnoElectronics127150.00056211.00036.071
=83MeridianaTourism126744.83750418.000116.824
84Vino75Food & Beverage12678.7005663.70088.996
85Vente-privee.comShopping malls125829.7974992.600974.9221.634
86MicrogameFree time124121.4265543.200187
87Air FranceTourism123123.07054487.0006.798.4584.500
88SediarredaHouse122109.7405453.00011.520613
89HoepliPublishing121799.583462.030.00094.4266.793
=90MobyTourism120350.00051120.000169.4883.740
91TigotàHealth Beauty120054167.000148.084
92TUITourism119641.82448102.0003.473.308
93Negoziodelvino srlFood & Beverage11705367.300
94ArredaTuttoHouse116393.7004916.200115.006195
95EurocaliCentri commerciali116140.0005188.80053.594
96G&R Advice SrlElectronics11505261.40020
97JocandoFree time11505257.1005.081
=98TicketOneFree time1141.871.873341.040.000942.228137.361
99reflexmaniaElectronics113051365.00016.047
100Robe da CartoonShopping malls11305177.20019.999