Ranking

The E-commerce ranking is the ranking of the top 100 e-commerce sites most popular in Italy.
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.
In addition to the estimation of visits to the site, citations of the brand on other sites, comparators, blogs and forums are taken into consideration.
Regarding social media marketing activities, it shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian accounts.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.
The companies in the ranking are selected based on revenue estimates for the previous year and traffic on the site.
You can send your company name for inclusion in the list or send an email for more information.

Filtra per settore

FAQ

How is the ranking calculated?
The ranking is calculated based on the following parameters:
· Visitors: Total unique visitors on a monthly basis in Italy (estimated by Casaleggio Associati on Google data)
· On line popularity: quotes of the company name or brand on other sites, price comparison systems, blogs and forums
· Total: Total score is calculated on the basis of the previous two (Visitors and Popularity)
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.

How are social media activities considered?
The ranking shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian account.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.

How often e-commerce is updated rankings?
The e-commerce ranking is updated every month.

Why does my e-commerce site does not appear in the rankings?
The reasons are threefold:
· The site has been taken into consideration, but did not reach the top 100 positions
· The data found was not sufficient to make an accurate estimate
· Your site has not been inserted in our database. You can send it by writing an email

You can send us an email indicating your company and your ecommerce website to be sure to be added to our database.

I believe that the figures relating to my e-commerce site are inaccurate. What can I do?
You can contact us by writing an email by reporting data which is inaccurate.

Will you modify the rankings?
For now the ranking e-commerce is in Beta and in constant monitoring.
If you have suggestions that can help us improve our ranking, send us an email.


Pos. Company SectorTotalHitsConversion Rate IndexNet popularity Fan Follower 
1AmazonShopping malls130946.978.1137526.200.0004.285.2412.598.247
=2eBayShopping malls116750.449.92772900.000683.8873.391
=3Booking.comTourism7587.134.6257555.700.0006.666.549119.466
4TrenitaliaTourism3548.454.258577.400.000104.900203.344
5GrouponShopping malls3228.451.406661.040.00016.544.4807.677
6ExpediaTourism3183.653.4747210.700.0006.516.009391.669
7TrivagoTourism3055.329.954822.170.0008.288.56925.712
8ZalandoFashion3056.372.08179398.0004.589.9688.856
=9VodafoneFree time2908.106.53155880.0001.873.846396.120
10eDreamsTourism2877.004.20266203.000830.79011.154
=11William HillFree time2827.144.44662371.000141
=12TreFree time2778.842.09945307.000867.380173.345
13DecathlonFree time2313.869.54467707.0001.159.43525.219
=14MediaworldElectronics2214.759.337531.180.0001.139.650123.267
15Apple StoreElectronics2121.200.00083476.000110.79827.643
16shoptyElectronics204200.0009057.800111.896106
17Lastminute.comTourism202748.57384164.000
18Ibs.itPublishing1943.158.80758404.000328.95810.055
=19PrivaliaShopping malls1923.363.92554744.0006.367.5747.862
20Hotels.comTourism192620.000811.5703.025.68997.841
=21RyanairTourism1902.319.894601.390.0002.267.293309.020
22LottomaticaFree time1901.922.15566648.0002.152
23YooxFashion1871.892.51566409.000889.75591.006
24VidaXLHouse185120.800693.740.000
=25ePriceElectronics1852.024.85862956.000107.3692.237
26GroupaliaShopping malls1851.028.30173302.000209.36515.051
27VolagratisTourism1841.800.00066282.000819.69211.231
28KIKO Makeup MilanoHealth Beauty182181.195732.050.0004.052.13777.923
29Direct LineInsurance1781.154.84369280.00041.9782.140
=30WindFree time1774.646.37336710.0001.186.451119.757
=31FeltrinelliPublishing1771.596.221591.800.000437.114594.562
32GenertelInsurance1761.372.1846799.10063.82918.699
33BonprixFashion1741.060.8206972.4003.976.1831.848
=34MeeticFree time1723.694.82843451.000137.8711.470
=35EasyjetTourism1691.518.69360709.0001.384.770414.280
=36SnaiFree time1671.119.720572.280.00027.923
37MonclickElectronics1661.374.57161400.00018.953411
=38UniEuroElectronics1651.622.97458589.000611.87337.897
39GiocodigitaleFree time1641.273.88362212.000678
=40iTunesPublishing1631.500.00058649.00030.869.5849.095.659
41DouglasHealth Beauty163350.000661.260.000273.158
=42TimFree time1633.453.52440770.0002.265.951493.202
=43Made.comHouse1621.800.0005732.200902.957
=44Alitalia Tourism1621.297.84159692.0001.392.152133.433
=45Sisal - MatchPointFree time1611.913.25855219.00018.088
46GenialloydInsurance159605.3686676.00042.4674.999
47Bottega VerdeHealth Beauty158721.990611.120.0001.124.6909.977
48tippestShopping malls15785.0007067.40088.733391
49BuyVipShopping malls1571.200.0006016.3001.747.8555.061
=50BwinFree time1571.636.5525639.10015.628
=51KiabiFashion157970.00060563.0004.370.351
52BetFairFree time156751.89563246.0006.388
=53PixmaniaShopping malls1551.150.50359138.00022.5961.614
54NikeFashion153240.0006719.6004.0577.061.430
=55LaRedouteFashion1531.415.95656106.0002.443.0241.069
56ViaggiareTourism151110.7636725.500
57QuixaInsurance150123.19466160.00032.620
58LetsbonusShopping malls150739.6616110.900575.1811.814
59LinearInsurance150160.8596639.10056.5784.655
60Best WesternTourism14994.2866683.40088.9734.145
61Saldiprivati.comShopping malls1481.643.89952106.000347.5072.367
62OlivieroFashion143122.38861639.00056.867445
=63OpodoTourism141972.3155541.300177.8461.156
64KLM Royal Dutch AirlinesTourism140312.33759416.000107.6892.304.285
65MarniFashion140100.00061374.000261.6786.386
66ConTe.itInsurance140120.869621.63042.269
67Europ AssistanceInsurance13981.15861300.0002.928
68Pneus onlineAuto139274.6616090.8004.823220
69MoleskinePublishing137174.19660118.000443.36749.549
70MediashoppingShopping malls137101.71160233.00026.590586
71HoepliPublishing134799.583462.030.00091.6646.773
72Zurich ConnectInsurance133124.24857530.000467.77064
73FutekShopping malls13335.00059195.00013.370
74D-MailShopping malls132155.6205865.100114.8141.209
=75TannicoFood & Beverage131374.800472.490.00055.654
=76Milan StoreFree time131461.96054254.00024.782.4094.870.824
77Libreria UniversitariaPublishing1311.154.84347458.00057.6592.971
78Ollo Store SNCElectronics130058257.00011.910
79Home24.itHouse13080.0005843.600138.648
80Diffusione TessileFashion129252.55755311.000106.7891.624
=81MeridianaTourism129744.83750392.000114.857
82byTecnoElectronics128150.00056171.00035.129
83Vino75Food & Beverage12678.7005650.800
=84Air FranceTourism126123.07054467.0006.723.7424.444
85Vente-privee.comShopping malls126829.7974992.800933.3191.628
=86T-shirtFashion12510.000472.530.0004.852
87MicrogameFree time124121.4265545.900185
88SediarredaHouse122109.7405428.90011.138600
89TigotàHealth Beauty121054162.000143.016
=90MobyTourism121350.00051121.000135.6543.678
=91TicketOneFree time1201.871.87334994.000929.178134.857
92TUITourism120641.82448113.0003.397.771
93Negoziodelvino srlFood & Beverage11805330.300
94ArredaTuttoHouse116393.7004915.100115.130192
95EurocaliCentri commerciali116140.0005175.10052.303
96JocandoFree time11605260.4004.968
97Robe da CartoonShopping malls115051294.00019.433
98UnilibroPublishing115117.24249547.0008.3961.470
99reflexmaniaElectronics115051221.00015.465
=100Compar SpA - Bata CalzatureFashion115104.47049507.0003.696.228