Ranking

The E-commerce ranking is the ranking of the top 100 e-commerce sites most popular in Italy.
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.
In addition to the estimation of visits to the site, citations of the brand on other sites, comparators, blogs and forums are taken into consideration.
Regarding social media marketing activities, it shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian accounts.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.
The companies in the ranking are selected based on revenue estimates for the previous year and traffic on the site.
You can send your company name for inclusion in the list or send an email for more information.

Filtra per settore

FAQ

How is the ranking calculated?
The ranking is calculated based on the following parameters:
· Visitors: Total unique visitors on a monthly basis in Italy (estimated by Casaleggio Associati on Google data)
· On line popularity: quotes of the company name or brand on other sites, price comparison systems, blogs and forums
· Total: Total score is calculated on the basis of the previous two (Visitors and Popularity)
The ranking is based on data estimates available on the Net, it has no statistical value but it is indicative of the balance of power between the various players.

How are social media activities considered?
The ranking shows the number of registered fans on Facebook and the number of followers on Twitter, referring only Italian account.
In this release the number of fans and followers do not enter into the determination of the ranking.

How often e-commerce is updated rankings?
The e-commerce ranking is updated every month.

Why does my e-commerce site does not appear in the rankings?
The reasons are threefold:
· The site has been taken into consideration, but did not reach the top 100 positions
· The data found was not sufficient to make an accurate estimate
· Your site has not been inserted in our database. You can send it by writing an email

You can send us an email indicating your company and your ecommerce website to be sure to be added to our database.

I believe that the figures relating to my e-commerce site are inaccurate. What can I do?
You can contact us by writing an email by reporting data which is inaccurate.

Will you modify the rankings?
For now the ranking e-commerce is in Beta and in constant monitoring.
If you have suggestions that can help us improve our ranking, send us an email.


Pos. Company SectorTotalHitsConversion Rate IndexNet popularity Fan Follower 
=1AmazonShopping malls154746.978.11375107.000.0002.701.819
=2eBayShopping malls125750.449.9277223.300.0003.368
=3Booking.comTourism4137.134.6257525.000.000126.878
4ZalandoFashion3396.372.081798.930.0009.363
=5GrouponShopping malls3198.451.406661.170.0007.719
6TrivagoTourism2995.329.954822.880.00025.746
=7TrenitaliaTourism2958.454.25857404.000210.897
=8VodafoneFree time2868.106.53155928.000399.155
9eDreamsTourism2867.004.20266224.00011.343
=10William HillFree time2807.144.44662373.000171
=11TreFree time2768.842.09945182.000174.029
12ExpediaTourism2383.653.474721.470.000400.260
13DecathlonFree time2303.869.544671.210.00025.521
=14MediaworldElectronics2174.759.337531.190.000124.042
15Apple StoreElectronics2101.200.00083510.00028.521
16YooxFashion2091.892.515665.930.00090.748
17shoptyElectronics204200.00090163.000106
18Lastminute.comTourism202748.57384163.000
19Ibs.itPublishing1993.158.807582.010.00012.033
20Hotels.comTourism192620.000817.280100.104
=21PrivaliaShopping malls1893.363.92554562.0007.967
22LottomaticaFree time1871.922.15566548.0002.238
23GroupaliaShopping malls1861.028.30173855.00015.016
=24RyanairTourism1842.319.894601.220.000342.018
25VolagratisTourism1831.800.00066278.00011.296
=26ePriceElectronics1812.024.85862925.0002.446
27Direct LineInsurance1771.154.84369286.0002.312
28GenertelInsurance1761.372.1846798.50018.690
=29WindFree time1754.646.37336699.000122.879
30BonprixFashion1741.060.8206970.5001.881
31KIKO Makeup MilanoHealth Beauty173181.195731.920.00078.604
=32iTunesPublishing1721.500.000583.350.0009.383.796
=33MeeticFree time1713.694.82843564.0001.536
=34FeltrinelliPublishing1671.596.221591.030.000744.425
=35EasyjetTourism1661.518.69360627.000431.947
=36MonclickElectronics1641.374.57161394.000411
37GiocodigitaleFree time1641.273.88362280.000675
=38UniEuroElectronics1631.622.97458598.00038.398
=39Made.comHouse1621.800.00057109.000
40VidaXLHouse161120.800691.370.000
=41Sisal - MatchPointFree time1611.913.25855225.00019.477
=42TimFree time1603.453.52440745.000496.373
=43Alitalia Tourism1591.297.84159620.000140.135
=44SnaiFree time1591.119.720572.460.00033.838
45GenialloydInsurance159605.3686693.1005.206
46tippestShopping malls15785.0007069.700396
47BuyVipShopping malls1571.200.0006033.4005.023
=48BwinFree time1571.636.5525661.20015.648
49BetFairFree time156751.89563266.0006.520
50DouglasHealth Beauty155350.00066423.000
=51NikeFashion154240.00067209.0007.281.650
=52PixmaniaShopping malls1541.150.50359107.0001.605
=53KiabiFashion154970.00060387.000
=54Bottega VerdeHealth Beauty153721.99061930.00010.227
=55LaRedouteFashion1521.415.9565699.8001.068
56ViaggiareTourism151110.7636754.900
57Safarà CucitoElectronics15106833.900
58ASOSFashion150067391.000
=59LetsbonusShopping malls150739.6616129.6001.799
60LinearInsurance150160.8596696.4005.575
61QuixaInsurance149123.19466170.000
62Saldiprivati.comShopping malls1481.643.89952192.0002.400
63Best WesternTourism14894.2866690.0004.172
64MoleskinePublishing144174.196601.760.00050.684
=65OpodoTourism141972.3155538.4001.166
66Home and Fashion International Sp. z o.o.Fashion141062829.000
67ConTe.itInsurance140120.869621.420
68OlivieroFashion140122.38861500.000443
69Pneus onlineAuto139274.66160113.000220
70KLM Royal Dutch AirlinesTourism139312.33759450.0002.354.564
71MarniFashion139100.00061386.0006.673
72Europ AssistanceInsurance13881.15861264.0002.989
73MediashoppingShopping malls136101.71160295.000582
=74Milan StoreFree time132461.96054832.0006.166.385
75FutekShopping malls13235.00059196.000
76D-MailShopping malls132155.6205880.2001.205
77Zurich ConnectInsurance131124.24857525.00064
78Home24.itHouse13080.0005855.600
79Ollo Store SNCElectronics130058354.000
80Libreria UniversitariaPublishing1291.154.84347523.0002.934
81Diffusione TessileFashion128252.55755364.0001.632
82byTecnoElectronics128150.00056194.000
=83MeridianaTourism127744.83750470.000
84HoepliPublishing127799.583462.130.0006.883
85Vino75Food & Beverage12678.70056101.000
86Vente-privee.comShopping malls125829.79749127.0001.664
87MicrogameFree time124121.4265539.100193
88Air FranceTourism124123.07054516.0004.537
89SediarredaHouse122109.7405452.300607
=90MobyTourism120350.00051132.0003.800
91TigotàHealth Beauty120054176.000
92TUITourism119641.82448125.000
93Mysecretcase SrlHealth Beauty118053115.000
94Negoziodelvino srlFood & Beverage11805396.800
95ArredaTuttoHouse116393.7004925.700195
=96TicketOneFree time1161.871.87334977.000145.463
97EurocaliCentri commerciali116140.00051102.000
98JocandoFree time11505264.800
99G&R Advice SrlElectronics11505256.200
=100T-shirtFashion11510.000472.590.000